Program

Program

The preliminary 7th PacRim program is provided below.

Sunday, March 17
11:00 – 1:00 Registration and Poster set-up
1:00 – 1:15 Welcome – Wayne Tilley (DRMCRL, Adelaide)
1:15 – 1:30 “Breast and prostate cancer – more similar than different”
Theresa Hickey (DRMCRL, Adelaide) and Luke Selth (DRMCRL, Adelaide)
1:30 – 3:00 Session I: Thousands of genomes – now what?
Co-Chairs: Vanessa Hayes (Garvan Inst, Sydney), Ed Gelmann (Columbia Uni, New York)
1. Janet Stanford (Fred Hutch, Seattle)
2. Oscar Rueda (CRUK, Cambridge)
3. Felix Feng (UCSF, San Francisco)
4. Adrian Lee (UPMC, Pittsburgh)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
3:00 – 4:15 Poster Session 1 and Break
4:15 – 5:45 Session II: Estrogen & Androgen receptors: still key drivers?
Co-Chairs: Gail Risbridger (Monash Uni, Melbourne), Elgene Lim (Garvan Inst, Sydney)
1. Steffi Oesterreich (Uni of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh)
2. Ganesh Raj (UT Southwestern, Dallas)
3. Steve Balk (Beth Israel, Boston)
4. Geof Greene (Uni of Chicago, Chicago)
6:00 – 6:45 “Ron Ross Award”presentation – TBA
Co-Chairs: Wayne Tilley (DRMCRL, Adelaide), Elgene Lim (Garvan Inst, Sydney)
7:15 – 11:00 Welcome Reception – Novotel
Monday, March 18
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 10:00 Session III: Endocrine Resistance – common mechanisms?
Co-Chairs: David Waugh (TRI/QUT, Brisbane); Suzanne Fuqua (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston)
1. Rinath Jeselsohn (Dana-Farber Inst, Boston)
2. Luca Magnani (Imperial College London, London)
3. Scott Dehm (Uni of Minnesota, Minneapolis)
4. Suzanne Conzen (Uni of Chicago, Chicago)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Session IV: Other ‘omics
1. Housheng Hansen He (Uni of Toronto, Toronto)
2. Gavin Ha (Fred Hutch, Seattle)
3. Wilbert Zwart (Netherlands Cancer Inst, Amsterdam)
4. Alex Swarbrick (Garvan Institute, Sydney)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
12:00 – 1:10 Lunch
1:10 – 2:40 Session V: Cell plasticity and tumorigenesis
Co-Chairs: Judith Clements (QUT, Brisbane), Greg Goodall (Uni SA, Adelaide)
1. Leigh Ellis (Dana-Farber Inst, Boston)
2. Amina Zoubeidi (Uni of BC, Vancouver)
3. Natasha Kyprianou (Uni of Kentucky, Lexington)
4. Jane Visvader (WEHI, Melbourne)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
2:40 – 3:00 BioScientifica Presentation
3:00 – 3:30 Break
3:30 – 5:00 Session VI: Harnessing the immune system
Co-Chairs: Mike Brown (Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide), Anthony Joshua (Garvan Inst, Sydney)
1. Anita Dunbier (Uni of Otago, Dunedin)
2. Belinda Parker (LaTrobe Uni, Melbourne)
3. Shahneen Sandhu (PeterMac, Melbourne)
4. Parkash Gill (USC, Los Angeles)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
7.00 – 11:00 Dinner – Chateau Tanunda (Buses depart Novotel from 5.45pm)
Tuesday, March 19
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 10:00 Session VII: Novel therapeutic targets
1. Charlotte Bevan (Imperial College, London)
2. Andrei Goga (UCSF, San Francisco)
3. Simak Ali (Imperial College, London)
4. Geoff Lindeman (WEHI, Melbourne)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Session VIII: New instruments in the breast and prostate cancer symphony
1. David Gallego-Ortega (Garvan Institute, Sydney)
2. Richard Iggo (Uni of Bordeaux, Bordeaux)
3. Violeta Serra (Vall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology, Barcelona)
4. Dietmar Hutmacher (QUT, Brisbane)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
1.00 – 2.30 Session IX: Building a rabbit proof fence: the tumour “terroir”
Co-Chairs: Rik Thompson (QUT, Brisbane), Robin Anderson (ONJCRI, Melbourne)
1. Leonie Young (RCSI, Dublin)
2. Pete Nelson (Fred Hutch, Seattle)
3. Jason Lee (QIMR, Brisbane)
4. Christine Chaffer (Garvan Inst, Sydney)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
2:30 – 4:30 Free time
4.30 – 6:30 Poster Session 2
7:00 – 11:00 Dinner – Novotel
8:15 – 9:30 The Great Debate – “Are humans the only model?”
Moderator: Chris Sweeney
Team A: Carol Lange (Captain), Donald McDonnell, Sam Oakes, Wilbert Zwart, Steve Birrell
Team B: Alex Swarbrick (Captain), Scott Dehm, Steffi Oesterreich, Amina Zoubeidi, Melissa Davis
Judges: Gail Risbridger, Gail Prins, Geof Greene, Suzanne Fuqua (plus one from Team A and B)
Wednesday, March 20
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast and poster decant
8:30 – 10:00 Session X: Nuclear receptors & Co-Regulators: What’s new?
Co-Chairs: Carol Lange (Uni of Minnesota, Minneapolis), Robert Matusik (Vanderbilt University, Nashville)
1. Jason Carroll (CRUK, Cambridge, UK)
2. Frank Claessens (KU Leuven Uni, Leuven)
3. Carol Sartorius (Uni of Colorado, Denver)
4. Patricia Elizalde (Inst de Biologia y Medicina Experimental, Buenos Aires)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Session XI: Cellular homeostasis
Co-Chairs: Jeff Holst (Uni of NSW, Sydney), Sam Oakes (Garvan Inst, Sydney)
1. Ian Mills (Oxford Uni, Oxford)
2. David Thomas (Broad Inst, Boston)
3. Lisa Butler (SAHMRI, Adelaide)
4. Donald McDonnell (Duke Uni, Durham)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch
1:15 – 2:45 Session XII: Estrogen & Androgen receptors: The Encore!
Co-Chairs: Renea Taylor (Monash Uni, Melbourne), Colleen Nelson (Translational Research Inst/QUT, Qld)
1. Theresa Hickey (DRMCRL, Adelaide)
2. Vincent Giguere (McGill Uni, Montreal)
3. Manav Korpal (H3 Biomedicine Inc, Cambridge, USA)
4. Richard Pestell (Baruch S. Blumberg Inst, Wynnewood, PA USA)
General Discussion (40-45 mins)
2:45 – 3:00 Break
3.00 – 4.45 Inaugural “Rob Sutherland Award” sponsored by
Co-Chairs: David Quinn (USC, Los Angeles), Lisa Horvath (Chris O’Brien LifeHouse, Sydney)
4:45 – 5:00 TBA: six presenters to be selected from eligible candidates based on submitted abstract and CV
5:00 Meeting Close
7:00 – 11:00 Dinner – Seppeltsfield (Buses depart Novotel from 5.45pm)
Thursday, March 21
7:00 – 9:00 Breakfast & Check out
Approx. 10:00 Bus to city / airport